
Unlocking
insights
We provide a free, weekly Tech Insights report to over 1,500 subscribers including founders, company executives, advisers, and investors. Each report is two-pages, graphic-heavy on a wide range of different topics around the intersection of finance and technology. Browse through the archive and sign up to receive our free weekly report by email.
SubscribeFeatured
-
2.5x
5.0x
7.5x
10.0x
12.5x
15.0x
17.5x
20.0x
22.5x
Sept 21
Mar 22
Sept 22
Mar 23
Sept 23
Mar 24
Sept 24
Mar 25
Sept 25
Mar 26
Sept 26
Tech Insights #432
Cloud Index as at 30 September 2026
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
5 October 2026
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Subscribe and see previous reports at This report looks at valuation multiples for cloud companies publicly listed in the United States, Australia and New Zealand. Over the quarter, indices diverged with the US Cloud Index ending at 6.3x EV/NTM revenue, up 23% quarter-on-quarter, while the ANZ Cloud Index dropped 8% to 4.0x. Despite the rebound in the US multiples, valuations remain below levels seen a year ago and continue to sit below their five-year averages.
Overview
6.3x
NTM revenue multiple for cloud companies listed in the US and ANZ (EV / NTM revenue)
ANZ Cloud Index
Average
12MMA
Sept 26
4.0x
5.2x
Jun 26
4.4x
6.0x
Change
(8%)
(14%)
Sept 25
7.7x
7.5x
Change
(47%)
(31%)
US Cloud Index
Average
12MMA
Sept 26
6.3x
5.7x
Jun 26
5.1x
6.0x
Change
23%
(5%)
Sept 25
7.1x
7.0x
Change
(11%)
(18%)
Note: Indices are calculated using a simple average (equal weighting), with the ANZ index (25 companies) comprising of companies that have a minimum NZD $150m market capitalisation versus NZD $500m for the US Index (82 companies). Avg = Average, NTM = Next 12 months, 12MMA = 12 month moving average.
Key:
US
ANZ
Average
12MMA
5yr avg
4.0x
6.4x
7.2x
-
5.0x
10.0x
15.0x
20.0x
Sept 21
Sept 22
Sept 23
Sept 24
Sept 25
Sept 26
-
10.0x
20.0x
30.0x
Sept 21
Sept 22
Sept 23
Sept 24
Sept 25
Sept 26
75th percentile
Median
25th percentile
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at Tech Insights #432
Cloud Index as at 30 September 2026
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
5 October 2026
Disclaimer The information provided has been sourced from FactSet and other sources. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. ClareCapital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
US cloud companies NTM revenue multiple
ANZ cloud companies NTM revenue multiple
6.9x
4.1x
2.4x
5.3x
3.4x
2.0x
US cloud companies
25th
75th
30 Sep 2026
Average
percentile
Median
percentile
EV ($m NZD)
59,521
4,706
12,162
36,590
EV / NTM Rev
6.3x
2.4x
4.1x
6.9x
Revenue Growth (NTM)
19%
10%
18%
24%
EV / LTM Rev
8.1x
2.9x
4.7x
8.3x
Revenue Growth (LTM)
17%
10%
16%
24%
Operating Margin
3%
(3%)
6%
16%
ANZ cloud companies
25th
75th
30 Sep 2026
Average
percentile
Median
percentile
EV ($m NZD)
5,425
349
1,088
7,855
EV / NTM Rev
4.0x
2.0x
3.4x
5.3x
Revenue Growth (NTM)
18%
(0%)
7%
19%
EV / LTM Rev
5.0x
2.2x
4.0x
7.2x
Revenue Growth (LTM)
17%
3%
13%
27%
Operating Margin
28%
17%
29%
39%
Note: The percentiles for each metric are calculated individually. Companies added or removed from each index take effect from the first day of the reported quarter.
EV = Enterprise Value, LTM = Last 12 months, NTM = Next 12 months.
Tractive, Eventbrite, AOL, Vimeo, MileIQ, Harvest (Iridesco), Komoot, Brightcove, Loomly, WeTransfer, Issuu, StreamYard (Hopin), Meetup, Mosaic Group, Evernote
Tech Insights #431
Bending Spoons – acquiring fallen unicorns
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
28 September 2026
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Subscribe and see previous reports at This week’s Tech Insights report takes a look at Bending Spoons (NASDAQ: BSP), a listed buy and hold software acquirer. Founded in 2013 by four Italians, Bending Spoons acquires digital businesses with existing product-market-fit and aims to maximise their long-term cash flows. Bending Spoons went public in June this year at a price of USD $29/share, and is currently trading at $33/share, equating to an enterprise value of USD $25.3b. This report looks at their business model, their financials, and some of their recent acquisitions; including some well-known digital brands (AOL, Vimeo, Miro, etc.).
Overview
Business model overview
Financials last three years (USD $m)
•
Bending Spoons targets online and digital businesses.
•
Target characteristics include: material existing revenues, large and loyal user base, and potential for operational improvements (especially via AI).
•
Bending Spoons has been successful acquiring businesses at a material discount to their historic valuations (see page 2).
1) Acquire
•
After the acquisition completes, Bending Spoons works to integrate the business into its existing platform. This often includes:
o
restructuring existing staff roles;
o
overhauling the target’s tech and user interface; and
o
increasing prices.
•
Bending Spoons’ approach to increase the operational efficiency of the target, has similarities with that of classic private equity acquirers.
2) Transform and optimise
•
Bending Spoons is a long-term holder of businesses, unlike a traditional private equity player.
•
Bending Spoons takes the earnings from their portfolio companies (plus debt) and uses that to finance further acquisitions.
•
Bending Spoons has completed over 50 transactions since 2013.
3) Reinvest
Opex last three years
-
200
400
600
800
1,000
1,200
1,400
2023
2024
2025
Revenue
Gross profit
Operating income
-
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
2023
2024
2025
R&D
S&M
G&A
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Tech Insights #431
Bending Spoons – acquiring fallen unicorns
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
28 September 2026
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced from FactSet, Bending Spoons IPO prospectus, and other sources. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. ClareCapital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Enterprise value of acquisitions since 2023 (USD $b)
Airtable acquisition
•Airtable is a SaaS company; key product is a cloud-based platform for organising and managing data.
•Bending Spoons’ first major deal post IPO closed 4September 2026.
•As with Miro, this deal comes at a significant discount to Airtable’s announced peak valuation.
$11.7b
Post-money valuation of last funding round (2021)
$1.3b
Enterprise value of Bending Spoons acquisition
$480m
Approximate ARR (as of June 2026)
2.7x
Implied ARR multiple
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
2023
2024
2025
2026 YTD
Miro acquisition
•Miro is a SaaS company; key product is an AI-powered digital whiteboard platform.
•On September 10, Bending Spoons announced a definitive agreement to acquire Miro (expected to close Q4 2026).
•This deal comes at a significant discount to Miro’s announced peak valuation.
$17.5b
Post-money valuation of last funding round (2022)
$1.4b
Enterprise value of Bending Spoons acquisition
$600m
Approximate current ARR of Miro
2.3x
Implied ARR multiple
Tech Insights #430
SaaS through time
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
21 September 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
This week’s Tech Insights report examines a handful of fundamental SaaS metrics over a long timeframe. Page 1 explores trends in revenue growth rates for US and ANZ SaaS and page 2 explores a handful of simple SaaS metrics for US SaaS (we’ve used only US SaaS for page 2 given the greater market depth and information availability). This report leverages a subset of constituents from our long-running Cloud Index report.
Page 1 of 2
SaaS revenue growth – Rolling LTM
The below graph tracks last-twelve-months revenue growth through time which highlights an overall slowdown in growth, particularly in the last 3 year period.
-
5%
10%
15%
20%
25%
30%
35%
40%
45%
50%
Dec 18
Jun 19
Dec 19
Jun 20
Dec 20
Jun 21
Dec 21
Jun 22
Dec 22
Jun 23
Dec 23
Jun 24
Dec 24
Jun 25
Dec 25
Jun 26
LTM revenue growth
Key:
US SaaS
ANZ SaaS
Median
75th percentile
25th percentile
Median
75th percentile
25th percentile
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced from FactSet, company announcements, and other sources. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions, you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Tech Insights #430
SaaS through time
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
21 September 2026
US SaaS – profitability
(40%)
(20%)
-
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
Dec 17
Jun 18
Dec 18
Jun 19
Dec 19
Jun 20
Dec 20
Jun 21
Dec 21
Jun 22
Dec 22
Jun 23
Dec 23
Jun 24
Dec 24
Jun 25
Dec 25
Jun 26
Profit margin
-
0.1
0.2
0.3
0.4
0.5
Dec 17
Jun 18
Dec 18
Jun 19
Dec 19
Jun 20
Dec 20
Jun 21
Dec 21
Jun 22
Dec 22
Jun 23
Dec 23
Jun 24
Dec 24
Jun 25
Dec 25
Jun 26
USD $m/employee
US SaaS – revenue per employee
-
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%
60%
Dec 17
Jun 18
Dec 18
Jun 19
Dec 19
Jun 20
Dec 20
Jun 21
Dec 21
Jun 22
Dec 22
Jun 23
Dec 23
Jun 24
Dec 24
Jun 25
Dec 25
Jun 26
S&M spend / revenue
US SaaS – S&M intensity
-
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
Dec 17
Jun 18
Dec 18
Jun 19
Dec 19
Jun 20
Dec 20
Jun 21
Dec 21
Jun 22
Dec 22
Jun 23
Dec 23
Jun 24
Dec 24
Jun 25
Dec 25
Jun 26
New revenue/ prior period S&M spend
US SaaS – new revenue to S&M spend
Gross profit
EBITDA
This is a simplified version of a CAC ratio.
-
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
Jan 19
Jul 19
Jan 20
Jul 20
Jan 21
Jul 21
Jan 22
Jul 22
Jan 23
Jul 23
Jan 24
Jul 24
Jan 25
Jul 25
Jan 26
Jul 26
Share price (NZD)
Tech Insights #429
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare (2026)
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
14 September 2026
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Subscribe and see previous reports at We last had a close look at Fisher & Paykel Healthcare (FPH) in July 2020 (Tech Insights #173). At that time, the company’s share price had doubled over the previous 12 months to a market capitalisation over NZD $20 billion. This was driven by COVID demand for the company’s respiratory products. With the company now valued at over NZD$25billion, we thought we would revisit NZX’s largest company by market capitalisation (excluding the NZX/ASX dual-listed Westpac and ANZ banks).
Overview
Business model overview
Revenue and margins through time (NZD $m)
Share price commentary
Hospital (~65% revenue)
Products sold into hospitals to help critical patients breathe. Includes humidification and ventilation products alongside consumables (e.g. Optiflow) for active and critical care. Operates on a product-plus-consumables business model.
Homecare (~35% revenue)
Primarily products for treating obstructive sleep apnea. Treatment uses a CPAP machine paired with a wearable mask. FPH sells both the machines and masks, along with related accessories. This also follows a product-plus-consumables business model.
-
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
-
500
1,000
1,500
2,000
2,500
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Hospital
Homecare
Other
GP margin
OP margin*
2019 – 2021Growth and COVID surge. FPH was experiencing strong growth pre-COVID, but saw a further bump from the pandemic.
2021 – 2023COVID demand normalises. Revenue drops as pandemic demand fades, leading to a business reset.
2024 – 2026Growth returns. Growth resumes, with the share price reaching an all-time high in August 2026.
*Operating profit margin (OP margin)
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at Tech Insights #429
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare (2026)
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
14 September 2026
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced from FactSet, company announcements, and annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. ClareCapital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Selected comparable healthcare companies (NZD $b)
Company
Company type
Enterprise value
LTM revenue
3y rev growth
Gross margin
EBITDA margin
EV / revenue
EV / EBITDA
Fisher & Paykel
Respiratory / sleep
25.1
2.3
47%
64%
35.3%
10.7x
30.4x
ResMed
Respiratory / sleep
53.0
9.7
34%
60%
38.3%
5.5x
14.2x
Telefex
Respiratory / sleep
13.9
2.8
(44%)
58%
15.1%
5.0x
33.0x
Inspire
Respiratory / sleep
3.1
1.5
71%
86%
7.9%
2.0x
25.5x
Coloplast
Medical consumables
31.2
7.6
17%
64%
41.7%
4.1x
9.8x
Insulet
Medical consumables
16.5
5.3
108%
72%
20.9%
3.1x
15.0x
ConvaTec
Medical consumables
12.2
4.3
7%
54%
25.2%
2.8x
11.2x
ICU Medical
Medical consumables
8.4
3.7
(6%)
30%
16.8%
2.3x
13.6x
Revenue by geography
R&D intensity (% of revenue)
-
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%
60%
70%
80%
90%
100%
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Other
9%
7%
9%
11%
11%
11%
10%
-
2%
4%
6%
8%
10%
12%
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Tech Insights #428
NVIDIA – money, money, money…
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
7 September 2026
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Subscribe and see previous reports at As a follow on from last week’s Tech insights report, this week we look at the incredible amount of profit NVIDIA is generating, what they are using the cash generated on and a comparison against their peers in the Magnificent 7. For some flavour to the level of profitability NVIDIA is achieving, net income for Q2 FY27 is 28% higher than Q2 FY26 revenues (the net income is 126% up), and at a 66% operating income margin. All figures in this report are in USD.
Overview
High-level NVIDIA P&L – Q2 FY27 v Q2 FY26
What are NVIDIA doing with all this money?
$m (July quarter)
Q2 FY27
Q2 FY26
Revenue
96,221
46,743
Cost of revenue
24,079
12,890
Gross profit
72,142
33,853
Gross margin
75%
72%
Operating expenses
R&D
7,054
4,291
Sales and G&A
1,354
1,122
Total operating expenses
8,408
5,413
Operating income
63,734
28,440
Operating income margin
66%
61%
Other income
7,773
2,766
Income before tax
71,507
31,206
Tax expense
11,819
4,784
Net income
59,688
26,422
* Board authorisation subject to requirements
Organic growth – R&D
•US$7.05bn in Q2, up 64% YoY.
•R&D makes up roughly 84% of all NVIDIA opex.
Inorganic growth – recent M&A
•Enfabrica – AI networking hardware company. In September 2025, NVIDIA paid $900m (cash and scrip) to hire key staff and gain a license to the company’s technology.
•Groq – American chip company that specializes in building hardware that allows for fast AI inference. In December 2025, NVIDIA executed a “non-exclusive licensing and talent agreement”, essentially acquiring key staff and licenses for a reported $20b, a similar structure to that employed in the Enfrabica deal.
•Hugging Face – open-source artificial intelligence platform that allows access to various AI models and datasets. NVIDIA announced the acquisition of Hugging Face last week for $12.9b.
Strategic minority investments
•Total equity holdings at $91b as of July 2026, a ~13x YoY increase compared to ~$7b in the prior-year period.
•NVIDIA has made material minority investments. These include a reported commitment of ~$30b for OpenAI, a $5b investment in Intel (now carried at ~$30b), investment in SpaceX (carried at ~$21b), and strategic stakes in CoreWeave, Nebius, and Nokia.
Dividends and share buybacks
•Record ~$26b distributed to shareholders in Q2, made up of $20b of share buybacks and $6b of dividends.
•Dividend raised 25x from $0.01/qtr to $0.25/qtr.
•Board authorised* to repurchase another ~$99b of shares.
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at Tech Insights #428
NVIDIA – money, money, money…
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
7 September 2026
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced from FactSet, company announcements, and annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. ClareCapital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Company
Enterprise value
LTM revenue
Rev growth
Gross margin
LTM operating income
Op inc / rev
LTM net income
Net income / revenue
EV / operating income
NVIDIA
5,491
303
83%
76%
198
65%
193
64%
28x
Apple
4,692
467
14%
51%
155
33%
129
28%
30x
4,032
446
20%
67%
151
34%
244
55%
27x
Microsoft
3,763
332
18%
80%
155
47%
134
40%
24x
Amazon
2,907
776
16%
60%
98
13%
135
17%
30x
Meta
1,593
228
28%
92%
87
38%
68
30%
18x
Tesla
1,371
104
12%
25%
5
5%
4
4%
287x
Quarterly operating income – last 10 quarters (USD $b)
Even amongst the Magnificent 7 NVIDIA is a current standout. NVIDIA do have the advantage of being at the forefront of the current technology cycle (AI), but still have to execute. NVIDIA operates at scale (just under $100b a qtr in revenues), has high gross and operating margins, and is also growing rapidly (83% YoY). Quite some combination.
Magnificent 7 comps table (USD $b)
17
19
22
24
22
28
36
44
54
64
-
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
FY26
FY25
FY27
Tech Insights #427
NVIDIA’s incredible growth
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
31 August 2026
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Subscribe and see previous reports at Inspired by NVIDIA’s (NASDAQ:NVDA) earnings report last week, this week’s Tech Insights report looks at NVIDIA’s incredible growth over the last few years. Page one looks at NVIDIA’s continued revenue growth and the reflection of this in its enterprise value. We then look at what areas of the business growth is coming from, the concentration of a small group of NVIDIA’s customers who are responsible for a high percentage of accounts receivable, and a comparison with the rest of the “Magnificent Seven”.
Overview
NVIDIA’s growth journey (USD)
FY23
FY24
FY26
FY25
FY27
Commentary
•Since Q1 FY2023, NVIDIA’s has had quarterly compounding growth of 15.5%.
•NVIDIA’s recently released guidance for FY28 forecasts revenue growing 70% from its forecast FY27 revenue.
•NVIDIA is forecasting USD $108 billion in Q3 2027, cementing it as one of the world’s largest companies on a revenue basis.
•Listed below are some examples of companies with over USD $100 billion in quarterly sales (last reported quarter):
USD $201 billion
USD $187.9 billion
USD ~$135.7 billion
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
-
20
40
60
80
100
120
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3F
Enterprise value ($t)
Revenue ($b)
Legend
Revenue
Gross profit
Enterprise value
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at Tech Insights #427
NVIDIA’s incredible growth
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
31 August 2026
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced from FactSet, company announcements, and annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. ClareCapital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Magnificent 7 comps table (USD $b)
Company
Enterprise value
LTM revenue
EV / revenue multiple
YoY rev growth
NVIDIA
5,445
303
18.0x
83%
Apple
4,613
467
9.9x
14%
4,059
446
9.1x
20%
Microsoft
3,802
332
11.5x
18%
Amazon
2,883
776
3.7x
16%
Meta
1,476
228
6.5x
28%
Tesla
1,374
104
13.3x
12%
Revenue segmentation last 10 quarters (USD $b)
% of accounts receivable by top 3 customers owing
-
10
20
30
40
50
60
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Legend
Hyperscale
AI Clouds, Industrial, & Enterprise
Edge Computing
FY26
FY25
FY27
Note: NVIDIA classifies both “Hyperscale” and “AI Clouds, Industrial, & Enterprise” customers as part of its “Data Centre” market platform.
-
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%
60%
70%
80%
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
NVIDIA only reported two customers with over 10% of total AR.
NB: There are two additional customers with > 10% AR.
FY26
FY25
FY27
Mercury Genesis Contact Meridian Nova Pulse Electric Kiwi 2degrees
-
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
Tech Insights #426
Power moves – switch dynamics & segments
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
24 August 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
Building on last week’s report, this weeks Tech Insights report opens with a snapshot of retailer total ICP volume, looking at market share and how much of this comes from main brand and sub-brands. This page also shows five-year portfolio shifts across Residential, Commercial, and Industrial connections for the ‘Big Four’ retailers. Page 2 then analyses switching mechanics for the 12 months ending June 2026, breaking down customer movement across retailers into move-in switches versus direct trader switches.
Market snapshot
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
-
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
Types of ICPs - 12 months ending June 2026
Meridian has a higher weighting than the other ‘Big Four’ retailers to commercial and industrial ICPs. Over the past 5 years the weightings for these retailers has been steady.
Residential
Commercial
Industrial
June 2021
June 2026
Key: Dark shade = Main brand Light shade = Sub-brands
Other
596k ICPs
520k ICPs
476k ICPs
461k ICPs
314k ICPs
16
6
13
2
(1)
(5)
(4)
(4)
(24)
4
6
6
4
2
(3)
(1)
(6)
(11)
Tech Insights #426
Power moves – switch dynamics & segments
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been solely sourced and calculated from the Electricity Authority’s EMI database. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
24 August 2026
Net
Trader switch
Move-in
Other
20
12
10
4
2
(1)
(3)
(9)
(35)
Positive
Negative
Types of switches (000s) - 12 months ending June 2026
This page details electricity retailer switches, categorised as either a Move-in (a customer without an active contract joining a retailer) or a Trader switch (a customer transferring their active contract from one retailer to another). This table does not include Half Hour or net new connections.
Within this period Genesis shut down Frank Energy which makes up a portion of these switches.
There are 3,000 switches categorised as ‘Other’ relating to Manawa Energy (during the period Contact Energy acquired these).
Mercury Genesis Contact Meridian Nova Pulse Electric Kiwi 2degrees
-
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
(40)
(20)
-
20
40
60
80
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Tech Insights #425
Battle for control (points) – NZ retailer ICPs
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
17 August 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
This weeks Tech Insights report examines New Zealand’s eight largest retailers by Installation Control Points (ICPs). ICPs act as a licence plate for your electricity meter. Evaluating three years of quarterly data, this report details total ICP holdings, competitive churn (gains and losses), and new connection growth. The top four market leaders are covered on Page 1 and the next four on Page 2.
ICP snapshot (000s)
Competitive churn (000s)
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
This peak is when Meridian acquired Flick Electric from Ampol.
Gains
Losses
New connections
Net churn
Key: Dark shade = Main brand Light shade = Sub-brands
-
20
40
60
80
100
120
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
(9)
(6)
(3)
-
3
6
9
12
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Tech Insights #425
Battle for control (points) – NZ retailer ICPs
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been solely sourced and calculated from the Electricity Authority’s EMI database. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
17 August 2026
ICP snapshot (000s)
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Sept 23
Dec 23
Mar 24
Jun 24
Sept 24
Dec 24
Mar 25
Jun 25
Sept 25
Dec 25
Mar 26
Jun 26
Gains
Losses
New connections
Net churn
Competitive churn (000s)
Key: Dark shade = Main brand Light shade = Sub-brands
Nextdc macquarie technology group airtrunk cdc datacom tenpeaks datagrid
Tech Insights #424
Data centres – turning megawatts into money
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
10 August 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
This weeks Tech Insights report looks at data centres – an asset type where material build costs and long-term stable cash flows have presented attractive opportunities for infrastructure investors. We look at what they are, how much they cost to build and how they make money, as well as taking a look at some of the Australasian players.
How it works
Estimated data centre build cost spectrum (USD $m per MW)**
Data centres
Made up of large numbers of servers, which store data and run applications.
Servers must be kept:
•Powered
•Cool
•Secure
Electricity
Hyperscalers
AI labs
Financial services
Key customers (non-exhaustive)
Data
Inputs
Pricing model (USD)
Type
Deal size
Annual revenue / MW
How it works
Retail
colocation
<250 kW
~$4-5m
Multiple tenants rent racks/cages in a shared facility. Short-term contracts (1–3 yrs).
Wholesale
colocation
250 kW–4 MW
~$2-3m
Large enterprises get dedicated space/power/cooling within a facility in exchange for 5-20 yr leases.
Hyperscale
4 MW+
~$1.5-2.5m
Often a single physical tenant (e.g. AWS, Microsoft, Meta). Lowest per-unit price but high volume and long-term contracts.
Water*
Governments
Telcos
Software
** The above exercise is indicative only and based off public commentary of the US market.
Additional cooling and GPU requirements drive additional cost for AI ready fitouts.
* Data centre dependent
$20-40m/MW
$0-25m/MW
$12-15m/MW
$8-13m/MW
-
10
20
30
40
50
Full AI build
AI fit-out premium
Tier-1 city
Base build
Covers structure, power, cooling (no IT fit-out).
Global cities are more expensive,
e.g. Tokyo, Singapore, Zurich.
Includes AI fit-out premium.
Tech Insights #424
Data centres – turning megawatts into money
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been solely sourced and calculated from annual reports and research. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions, you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
10 August 2026
Operator
Stage
Overview
Financials
Capacity
Size
Operating
ASX-listed (ASX: NXT) pure-play operator with facilities across major Australian hubs, expanding across ANZ and APAC.
Revenue: A$453.5m
EBITDA: A$226.6m
241MW operating across APAC (273MW under construction)
EV A$13.2bn
Operating
ASX-listed (ASX: MAQ) operating Macquarie Data Centres. Serves Australian federal government, cyber security, and cloud clients.
Revenue: A$83.6m*
EBITDA: A$38.4m*
*Data Centre segment
~21MW operating across 5 facilities (47MW building; 200 MW planned)
Group EV A$1.8bn
Operating
Pure-play hyperscale specialist acquired by Blackstone and CPP Investments in Dec ’24. Builds custom AI/cloud campuses across ANZ and Asia.
Not disclosed (privately held)
~1,200MW operating in AU (~900MW under construction, 1,100MW pipeline globally)
Valued at an EV exceeding A$24bn following its acquisition by Blackstone and CPP in Dec ‘24
Operating
High-security pure-play co-owned by Infratil (49.7%), Future Fund (35%), & CSC (12%). Active in ACT/NSW government, defence, and hyperscale.
Revenue: A$534m, EBITDAF: A$393m
671MW operating across ANZ (572MW under construction, 1,663MW pipeline)
EV of A$24.5bn
Operating
NZ’s largest IT services firm; privately held and operates 5 data centres. Integrated with managed IT, cloud, and enterprise software services.
Not disclosed (privately held).
~40MW operating across 5 facilities
Not disclosed (privately held)
Operating
Pure-play carved out from Spark NZ (retained 25% ownership) as an independent operator backed by PEP (75%). Expanding with major Auckland hyperscale campuses.
Revenue: $50m (FY25 Spark annual report segment revenue)
EBITDA: $22.9m (FY25 pro-forma EBITDA)
23MW operating across 11 NZ facilities (130+ MW planned pipeline)
The Jan ‘26 transaction valued the business at up to NZ$705m representing a FY25 pro-forma EBITDA multiple of 30.8x
Consented
Proposed 100% hydro-powered greenfield AI/hyperscale park in Southland, NZ to be connected via direct subsea cabling.
Pre-revenue development phase
280MW planned greenfield campus consented Mar ’26 in Southland, NZ
Implied EV of NZ$417m based on its July ‘26 private funding round
Key ANZ data centre operators
Tech Insights #423
Large cybersecurity providers
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
3 August 2026
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Subscribe and see previous reports at This week’s Tech Insights report looks at some of the world’s largest and most well known publicly listed cybersecurity providers. Page 1 provides an outline of the business models of 5 selected cybersecurity providers, followed by a comparison of the financials and share price performance of these companies on page 2.
Overview
•
Provides physical security hardware, as well as software and technical support. Hardware uses Fortinet’s custom-built processors. Wide variety of customers, including telecom carriers and smaller non-cloud native businesses.
•
Key product is their Falcon platform, which records device activity for potential threats. Cloud-based offering used by companies of various sizes.
•
Provides an end-to-end cybersecurity package, including physical firewall boxes, cloud software and AI products. Customers are often large global enterprises or government entities.
•
Focused on securing the connection between an employee and company systems. Customers generally have distributed / remote workforces or are heavily regulated.
•
Provides protection from cyber threats on websites and web applications. Customers range from startups to Fortune 500 enterprises.
Companies
Overview
Large listed cybersecurity providers
Revenue segmentation (last financial year)
Operating expenses (last financial year)
-
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
R&D
S&M
G&A
-
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
Hardware
Software
Services
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at Tech Insights #423
Large cybersecurity providers
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
3 August 2026
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced from FactSet, company announcements, and annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. ClareCapital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Financial metrics (USD $b)
Share price index
Company
Enterprise value
LTM revenue
LTM EBITDA
Revenue multiple
EBITDA multiple
YoY rev growth
Palo Alto
269.4
10.6
1.5
25.4x
>100x
20%
Fortinet
115.3
7.1
2.4
16.2x
48.8x
19%
CrowdStrike
190.6
5.1
0.3
37.4x
>100x
23%
Cloudflare
98.4
2.3
(0.0)
42.3x
negative
32%
Zscaler
22.8
3.2
0.0
7.2x
>100x
25%
US SaaS (excluding cybersecurity)*
4.0x
21.1x
15%
-
50
100
150
200
250
300
Jan 25
Mar 25
May 25
Jul 25
Sept 25
Nov 25
Jan 26
Mar 26
May 26
Jul 26
Share price index
Legend
US SaaS
*Median values
Tech Insights #422
Prediction markets
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
27 July 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
This week’s Tech Insights report looks at two rapidly emerging prediction markets: Polymarket and Kalshi. These platforms offer markets (exchanges for prediction contracts) on event-based outcomes across a range of popular topics including: geopolitics, pop culture, sports, economic outcomes, commodities and cryptocurrency prices. Recent events (including the 2024 US presidential election and the Fifa World Cup 2026) provided these platforms with meaningful audiences, driving them into the mainstream. We highlight some observations on publicly available operational information (page 1) as well as profiling the remarkable recent history of investment in these companies (page 2).
Revenue model
Notable metrics (USD)
Page 1 of 2
Both Kalshi and Polymarket are private companies not required to publicise financial information or details of their business models. Below we highlight a summary of our observations on what’s publicly available.
Transaction fees
Data licensing
Yield on float
•
Polymarket publishes its fee schedule
•Users pay a small fee when taking positions
•No fees on geopolitical markets
•Polymarket only recently started to charge fees, previously prioritising platform growth
•
NYSE’s parent company Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) is a minority investor in Polymarket and has exclusive rights to distribute Polymarket’s prediction market data
•Kalshi publishes its fee schedule
•Users pay a small fee when taking positions
•Select markets are subject to additional ‘non-standard’ fees
•Polymarket offers ’Holding Rewards’ (a cash-like floating interest rate) for positions on some large, long-dated markets to encourage liquidity
•We assume Polymarket generates interest income on collateral in other markets
•
Kalshi have a number of data and media relationships including major partnerships with Fox and CNBC
•
It’s unclear the nature of these relationships (whether this is a cost or source of revenue for Kalshi)
•
Kalshi offers a cash-like floating interest rate on open positions and account cash balances for US-based accounts
•We assume Kalshi continues to generate interest income on collateral of non-US accounts
~$30b
~$11b
Monthly trading volume (June 2026)
Largest traders (by all-time volume)
Popular markets (volume as at publishing)
swisstony
$1.7b in total bets
Imawhale
$1.7b in total bets
Fed decision in July ($96m)
Ballon d’or winner ($22m)
2028 Democratic nominee ($162m)
When will traffic at the Strait of Homuz return to normal ($35m)
Next Prime Minister of Ethiopia ($234m)
2027 NBA champ ($17m)
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced from FactSet, company announcements, and other sources. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions, you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
27 July 2026
Tech Insights #422
Prediction markets
Capital raising – 2025 onwards
Kalshi and Polymarket have both exhibited extraordinary growth trajectories, with frequent rounds of capital raising that have grown in both scale of investment and in valuation. The information below is limited by the amount of publicly reported information. We’ve presented information where independently reported, this potentially understates the amount of capital raised and the number of investment rounds captured. Dates relate to announcements or public reporting (not exact investment dates).
-
0.5
1.0
1.5
2.0
2.5
3.0
-
5
10
15
20
25
30
Jan 25
Apr 25
Jul 25
Oct 25
Jan 26
Apr 26
Jul 26
Cumulative capital raised (USD $b)
Valuation (USD $b)
Key
Valuation (LHS)
Capital raised (RHS)
Kalshi announces a $185 million Series C funding round at a $2 billion valuation led by San Fran-based VC firm Paradigm.
Kalshi announces a $300 million Series D funding round at a $5 billion valuation led by a16z and Sequioa alongside a global product rollout.
Kalshi announces a $1 billion Series E funding round at a $11 billion valuation again led by Paradigm.
Kalshi announces another $1 billion funding round at a $22 billion valuation – 11x the valuation of its Series C raise announced less than a year prior.
ICE announces another $600m investment in Polymarket as part of its Oct 25 agreement (valuation unconfirmed). Market reporting suggests another $400m raise at a $15b valuation is being explored.
NYSE owner ICE announces an investment of up to $2b in Polymarket at an $8b pre-money valuation ($1b initial investment).
Polymarket announces a raise backed by 1789 Capital (Donald Trump Jr’s VC firm).
Tech Insights #421
Rocket Lab acquires Iridium – 21st Century M&A
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
20 July 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
On 29 June 2026 Rocket Lab (NASDAQ: RKLB) agreed to acquire Iridium Communications (NASDAQ: IRDM) for USD ~$8b in a cash and share offering. The acquisition brings together Rocket Lab’s growth launch and manufacturing operation with Iridium’s cash generating satellite business. The deal positions Rocket Lab to further compete with SpaceX (NASDAQ: SPCX). The deal is an example of mergers and acquisitions (M&A) in the current environment where a growth company utilises their already fully-priced equity as acquisition currency to further build out their strategic offering. SpaceX did something similar with their Anysphere acquisition just after their recent IPO.
Deal snapshot (USD)
Announcement date
29 June 2026
Enterprise value
~$8b
Expected close
Mid-2027
Structure
Cash + RKLB shares
Offer price
$54 per IRDM share
Premium
24.1% premium to IRDM’s previous close
Consideration mix
50% cash ($27) + 50% RKLB stock ($27)
Day 1 closing share price of RKLB
$98.01 (up 15.9%)
The equity component of the deal contains a ‘collar band’ between $67.50 and $112.50 on the RKLB share price negotiated to ‘protect’ the $54 deal value for Iridium’s shareholders. This illustrates the volatility in the RKLB share price.
(See the chart on page 2).
It is worth noting the following points:
•Iridium has more total revenues than Rocket Lab does currently.
•The market is valuing Rocket Lab’s revenues materially higher than Iridium’s. Rocket Lab is currently 5x more valuable than Iridium. The market has a view about the future growth and strategic options of Rocket Lab.
•Rocket Lab is using their already fully-priced equity (enterprise value is 66x FY25 revenues) to acquire a mature cash-generating strategic bolt-on. There is a cash component to the deal which Rocket Lab has been able to fund from current reserves, plus a new bridge funding round.
* Rocket Lab’s enterprise value is based on its public market valuation as at 17 July 2026, while Iridium’s enterprise value is based on the implied transaction value under the announced acquisition terms.
FY25 key metrics
Metric
Units
Total revenue
USD $m
601.8
871.7
YoY growth
%
38.0%
4.9%
Operating income (loss)
USD $m
(228.8)
236.0
Operating margin
%
(38.0%)
27.1%
Enterprise value*
USD $b
39.7
8.0
Revenue multiple
66.0x
9.2x
The two businesses have fundamentally different financial profiles. One is a growth company burning cash and the other is a more mature cash-generating business.
Iridium background
Iridium Communications (NASDAQ: IRDM), founded in 1998 and headquartered in McLean, Virginia, is a satellite communications operator. It operates one of the only networks providing voice and data coverage everywhere on the planet - including the poles, oceans, and remote regions with no other signal. Its constellation comprises 66 cross-linked low-Earth-orbit satellites plus 14 in-orbit spares, operating over scarce, weather-resilient L-band spectrum that also supports positioning, navigation and timing (PNT) services as a GPS alternative. The company has ~2.55m active subscribers.
Tech Insights #421
Rocket Lab acquires Iridium – 21st Century M&A
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced and calculated from FactSet and annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
20 July 2026
-
20
40
60
80
100
120
140
160
Jan 23
May 23
Sept 23
Jan 24
May 24
Sept 24
Jan 25
May 25
Sept 25
Jan 26
May 26
Acquisition announced 29 June 2026 – share price up 15.9% from previous close
Rocket Lab share price (USD $)
Revenue (USD $m)
-
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1,000
FY23
FY24
FY25
Rocket Lab
Iridium
(300)
(200)
(100)
-
100
200
300
FY23
FY24
FY25
Rocket Lab
Iridium
$67.62 at last close
112.50
67.50
The volatility of the RKLB share price is the reason that the collar band was negotiated in the deal
Collar band
Operating income (loss) (USD $m)
The 3-year CAGR for Rocket Lab is 41.8% compared to 6.5% for Iridium
(20%)
(10%)
-
10%
20%
30%
40%
(20%)
(10%)
-
10%
20%
30%
40%
-
1x
2x
3x
4x
5x
-
1x
2x
3x
4x
5x
Tech Insights #420
From a budding industry, to high margins
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
13 July 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
When we last looked at listed cannabis companies in 2024 (Tech Insights report #327), the industry was still growing, albeit growth was slowing. Comparing metrics for the largest 20 companies then vs now, we see trends emerge:
•Revenue for the group is declining, down from USD $10.3b to USD $9.5b.
•Revenue multiples are similar, with most trading between 1-2x revenue.
•Profitability is increasing with average EBITDA margins up ~15% (15 percentage points).
Revenue LTM (USD $b)
All charts show data for the 20 largest listed cannabis companies (in the 2024 Tech Insights report and now). Each chart’s data is determined and sorted independently.
Revenue multiples
EBITDA margins
Page 1 of 2
2024
2024
Now
Now
10.3
9.5
2024
Current
Tech Insights #420
From a budding industry, to high margins
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information in this report has been cultivated and calculated from FactSet. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Past performance is not indicative of future highs. While we’ve done our best to weed out noise, readers should conduct their own diligence before making investment decisions. Don't toke & trade.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
13 July 2026
Company name
Enterprise value 2024
Enterprise value now
Rev LTM $m
YoY rev growth
Rev multiple
EBITDA margin
1,282
(0.3%)
2.7x
25.2%
1,196
3.6%
1.6x
38.9%
1,170
(2.5%)
1.7x
29.1%
877
6.8%
0.6x
2.2%
819
(3.3%)
1.0x
35.1%
641
(6.4%)
1.1x
33.2%
206
4.5%
1.1x
(17.8%)
490
(8.2%)
1.3x
18.5%
178
(19.7%)
6.5x
(9.0%)
255
(8.3%)
1.6x
34.6%
677
(1.2%)
0.4x
4.7%
265
3.5%
1.3x
20.5%
232
(9.6%)
0.2x
(64.1%)
486
23.2%
0.5x
10.4%
160
22.5%
1.7x
(0.3%)
189
(29.6%)
1.3x
28.4%
34
23.7%
3.9x
14.4%
352
185.8%
1.8x
18.9%
81
11.2%
1.6x
(2.5%)
115
14.8%
1.8x
(10.0%)
30
65.2%
4.8x
30.2%
Metrics for the top 20 listed cannabis companies: 2024 vs now (USD)
-
1
2
3
4
5
Curaleaf
Green Thumb
Trulieve
Tilray
Verano
Cresco
Canopy Growth
Ayr Wellness
Ascend
Glass House
TerrAscend
The Cannabist Company
SNDL
Jushi
Aurora
4Front
Acreage
Schwazze
High Tide
Cronos
Village Farms
Grown Rogue
Vireo
Cannara
Auxly
BLS Pharmaceuticals
-
1
2
3
4
5
Undergoing liquidation
Filed for bankruptcy June 2025
Filed for bankruptcy March 2026
Acquired by Canopy Growth
Acquired by Vireo
USD $b
-
2.5x
5.0x
7.5x
10.0x
12.5x
15.0x
17.5x
20.0x
22.5x
Jun 21
Dec 21
Jun 22
Dec 22
Jun 23
Dec 23
Jun 24
Dec 24
Jun 25
Dec 25
Jun 26
Tech Insights #419
Cloud Index as at 30 June 2026
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
6 July 2026
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Subscribe and see previous reports at This report looks at valuation multiples for cloud companies publicly listed in the United States, Australia and New Zealand. Following the sharp decline in the March quarter, valuation multiples showed signs of stabilisation through the June quarter. The US Cloud Index ended the quarter at 5.1x EV/NTM revenue, up 13% quarter-on-quarter, while the ANZ Cloud Index increased modestly to 4.4x, up 3%. Despite this, multiples remain well below levels seen a year ago and continue to sit below their 12-month moving averages and five-year averages, highlighting that cloud valuations remain subdued relative to recent historical levels.
Overview
5.1x
NTM revenue multiple for cloud companies listed in the US and ANZ (EV / NTM revenue)
ANZ Cloud Index
Average
12MMA
Jun 26
4.4x
6.0x
Mar 26
4.2x
6.7x
Change
3%
(10%)
Jun 25
7.6x
7.1x
Change
(43%)
(15%)
US Cloud Index
Average
12MMA
Jun 26
5.1x
6.0x
Mar 26
4.5x
6.5x
Change
13%
(7%)
Jun 25
7.2x
6.6x
Change
(29%)
(8%)
Note: Indices are calculated using a simple average (equal weighting), with the ANZ index (26 companies) comprising of companies that have a minimum NZD $250m market capitalisation versus NZD $500m for the US Index (81 companies). Avg = Average, NTM = Next 12 months, 12MMA = 12 month moving average.
Key:
US
ANZ
Average
12MMA
5yr avg
4.4x
6.7x
7.8x
-
5.0x
10.0x
15.0x
20.0x
Jun 21
Jun 22
Jun 23
Jun 24
Jun 25
Jun 26
-
10.0x
20.0x
30.0x
Jun 21
Jun 22
Jun 23
Jun 24
Jun 25
Jun 26
75th percentile
Median
25th percentile
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at Tech Insights #419
Cloud Index as at 30 June 2026
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
6 July 2026
Disclaimer The information provided has been sourced from FactSet and other sources. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. ClareCapital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
US cloud companies NTM revenue multiple
ANZ cloud companies NTM revenue multiple
5.5x
3.3x
2.0x
6.2x
3.2x
2.1x
US cloud companies
25th
75th
30 Jun 2026
Average
percentile
Median
percentile
EV ($m NZD)
44,427
3,711
8,305
32,243
EV / NTM Rev
5.1x
2.0x
3.3x
5.5x
Revenue Growth (NTM)
18%
10%
17%
24%
EV / LTM Rev
6.5x
2.4x
3.5x
6.7x
Revenue Growth (LTM)
16%
9%
16%
23%
Operating Margin
3%
(3%)
5%
15%
ANZ cloud companies
25th
75th
30 Jun 2026
Average
percentile
Median
percentile
EV ($m NZD)
5,564
376
1,159
8,982
EV / NTM Rev
4.4x
2.1x
3.2x
6.2x
Revenue Growth (NTM)
16%
(1%)
9%
19%
EV / LTM Rev
6.0x
2.5x
4.9x
9.1x
Revenue Growth (LTM)
9%
3%
8%
12%
Operating Margin
25%
14%
26%
37%
Note: The percentiles for each metric are calculated individually. Companies added or removed from each index take effect from the first day of the reported quarter.
EV = Enterprise Value, LTM = Last 12 months, NTM = Next 12 months.
Tech Insights #418
The AI IPO Race: OpenAI vs Anthropic
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
29 June 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
We are seeing an incredible level of investment in technology (particularly in AI) and an outsized share flowing to a small number of leading players. Two of these are OpenAI (the maker of ChatGPT) and Anthropic (the maker of Claude). Both OpenAI and Anthropic have this month submitted confidential S-1 filings to explore Initial Public Offerings (IPOs). This Tech Insights report looks at the short, but turbulent, histories of these two companies, capital raised, revenues, and what we know about their IPO plans today. We expect we will be revisiting these companies further down the track. Given both companies are private, financial information is difficult to verify.
History - OpenAI
Cumulative capital raised (USD $b)
History - Anthropic
2015 - Founded a nonprofit by Sam Altman, Elon Musk, Greg Brockman, Ilya Sutskever & others with $1b in pledged funding.
2018 - Musk departed Board. GPT-1 released.
2019 - Restructured to ‘capped profit’ model. Microsoft invested $1b beginning a strategic partnership.
2020 - GPT-3 released (175b parameters), API opened to developers.
2022 - ChatGPT launched in November reaching 100m users in 2 months.
2023 - Microsoft invested $10b. GPT-4 launched. Altman fired and reinstated in a 5-day Board crisis.
2024 - Sutskever departed. Sora video model and OpenAI o1 reasoning model launched.
2025 - Converted to Public Benefit Corporation (PBC). $40b capital raise led by SoftBank at a $300b valuation. Stargate project announced.
2026 - $122b funding round at an $852b valuation. Confidential S-1 filed 8 June 2026. IPO targeted late 2026 / 2027.
2021 - Founded in January by Dario Amodei (CEO), Daniela Amodei (President) and 5 other ex-OpenAI researchers. Incorporated as a PBC.
2022 - Raised Series A/B. Research begins into Constitutional AI and RLHF safety techniques.
2023 - Claude 1 launched in March. Google invested $300M (Series C, ~10% stake).
2024 - Claude 3 family (Haiku, Sonnet, Opus) released.
2025 - Claude 4 launched. Series F funded at a $183b valuation.
2026 - Series G ($30b funded at $380b). Series H pushes valuation to $965b. Confidential S-1 filed 1 June 2026 becoming the first major AI company to file.
Run-rate revenue (USD $b)
-
50
100
150
200
Jan 23
Jan 24
Jan 25
Jan 26
OpenAI
Anthropic
-
10
20
30
40
50
2023
2024
2025
2026
OpenAI
Anthropic
Note: all valuations are quoted on a post-money basis
-
100
200
300
400
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
OpenAI & Anthropic
US Venture Capital raised
Tech Insights #418
The AI IPO Race: OpenAI vs Anthropic
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced and calculated from third party sources. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions, you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
29 June 2026
What we currently know about the IPOs (USD)
OpenAI
Anthropic
Founded
December 2015
January 2021
Legal structure
Public Benefit Corporation*
Public Benefit Corporation*
IPO filing status
Confidential S-1 Filed 8 June 2026
Confidential S-1 Filed 1 June 2026
Expected IPO date
Late-2026 / early-2027
Late-2026
Last private valuation
~$852b+
~$965b+
Target IPO valuation
~$1t+
~$1t+
2025 revenue
~$13b
~$10b
Run-rate revenue
~$25b
~$47b
Key products
ChatGPT, GPT-4o/o3, Sora, DALL·E, API
Claude (Haiku/Sonnet/Opus), Claude Code
Combined capital raised (USD $b)
Notable shareholders Microsoft Sequoia Amazon Nvidia SoftBank a16z thrive t.rowe.price shaw alphabet menlo iconiq dragoneer salesforce jane street
Monthly domain visits in April 2026 (b)
*A Public Benefit Corporation (PBC) is a legally recognised, for-profit business entity designed to balance profit-making with a specific social or environmental mission. Where traditional corporations have a value maximisation focus, a PBC has a wider mandate. A PBC’s directors and management are legally protected when they pursue this mission, even if that impacts profit and pure wealth maximisation.
Valuation on capital raising dates (USD $b)
Between the two companies they have taken up ~60% of all US VC in 2026 to date
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
-
200
400
600
800
1,000
Jan 23
Jan 24
Jan 25
Jan 26
OpenAI
Anthropic
Tech Insights #417
SpaceX IPO
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
22 June 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
The recent SpaceX IPO has captured a lot of attention, including ours. The largest IPO in history has created (currently) the sixth largest company in the world by enterprise value. Space X’s revenue multiple is, however, significantly higher than the other largest companies in the world. This Tech Insights report looks at the IPO details, some company metrics, comparators, and the history from its founding in 2002 to today. We also note that SpaceX is already (post-IPO) using its equity to do all-stock M&A deals (acquiring AI company Anysphere at a USD $60 billion valuation).
Key metrics (USD)
IPO date
12 Jun 26
IPO offer price
$135.00
IPO proceeds
$75b
IPO valuation
$1.8t
# shares
555.6m
Opening share price (IPO pop)
$150.00 (11% ↑ IPO)
Day 1 closing share price
$160.95
NASDAQ:SPCX IPO details (USD)
$(2.6)b
FY25 loss from operations
Space – Activated in 2002, SpaceX's original launch business, covering Falcon 9, Falcon Heavy, and the in-development Starship system, provides reusable rocket access to orbit for commercial and government customers.
Connectivity - Activated in 2020, the Starlink satellite internet business, delivers high-speed, low-latency broadband from a low-Earth-orbit constellation to consumers, enterprises, and governments worldwide.
AI – Activated in 2023, SpaceX's AI platform, built around the 2026 xAI acquisition, spanning the Grok large language model, the X social platform, and the compute infrastructure behind both.
SpaceX operating segments
How SpaceX compares to the Magnificent 7 (& Broadcom) (USD $t)
NVIDIA Google Apple Microsoft Amazon Broadcom Tesla Meta
~650
Total launches
$18.6b
FY25 revenue
$185
Share price at last close
33%
YoY revenue growth
~10.3m
Starlink subscribers
$2.4t
Market cap at last close
80%+
Global mass to orbit
Elon Musk ownership
•Equity: His ~42% stake in SpaceX made him the world’s first trillionaire following the IPO, when combined with his Tesla holdings.
•Voting power: He holds ~84% of the voting power of common stock. Approximately 81% of which is attributable to his ownership of Class B common stock. Due to this, Nasdaq classifies SpaceX as a ‘controlled company’.
-
30x
60x
90x
120x
150x
-
1
2
3
4
5
Enterprise value
Revenue
Revenue multiple
SpaceX is already the world’s 6th largest company by EV but has a significantly higher revenue multiple
Tech Insights #417
SpaceX IPO
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced and calculated from FactSet, the S-1 filing, and other sources. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions, you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
22 June 2026
Revenue by segment (USD $b)
-
5
10
15
20
25
FY23
FY24
FY25
-
5
10
15
20
25
FY23
FY24
FY25
Capital expenditure by segment (USD $b)
Comps (USD)
Company
Exchange
Share price ($)
Enterprise value ($b)
LTM revenue ($m)
Revenue multiple
YoY rev growth
SpaceX
NASDAQ
185.00
2,564
19,301
132.9x
33.2%
Rocket Lab
NASDAQ
107.24
68
680
100.6x
45.8%
Blue Origin
Private
-
50 - 100
-
-
-
AST SpaceMobile
NASDAQ
80.66
32
85
371.2x
1732.1%
Intuitive Machines
NASDAQ
22.85
5
334
15.9x
53.7%
Firefly Aerospace
NASDAQ
30.95
5
185
27.7x
70.7%
Redwire
NYSE
14.35
4
371
9.9x
33.6%
2002 - Founded by Elon Musk with $100m personal capital. Goal of reducing the cost of space access and enabling human settlement beyond Earth.
2008 - Falcon 1 becomes first privately funded liquid-propellant rocket to reach orbit.
2012 - Dragon becomes first commercial spacecraft to deliver cargo to the International Space Station (ISS) under NASA's CRS programme.
2015 - First successful Falcon 9 orbital booster landing - launching the modern reusability era.
2019 - Starlink constellation launches. By 2026: 10m+ subscribers across 160+ countries.
2020 - Crew Dragon carries first crewed mission to ISS - restoring US human spaceflight capability.
2024 - Starship completes orbital flight tests. SpaceX holds 80%+ of global orbital launch market share by mass.
Feb 2026 - SpaceX merges with xAI (Grok AI platform). SpaceX files S-1 registration statement on Nasdaq.
Jun 2026 - SpaceX completes a $75 billion IPO on Nasdaq (SPCX) on 12 June 2026, the largest public offering in history.
Jun 2026 - Acquires Anysphere, the startup behind the AI coding agent Cursor, in a $60 billion all-stock deal.
History
In FY25 SpaceX spent more on CAPEX than it generated in revenue
Year ended 31 December
Tech Insights #416
SiteMinder
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
15 June 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
This week's Tech Insights report spotlights SiteMinder (ASX: SDR), an e-commerce platform for accommodation providers. Founded in 2006 and listed on the ASX in November 2021, the company offers two core subscription products: the SiteMinder Platform and Little Hotelier. The products provide hotels, resorts and other accommodation providers with tools to manage bookings, distribution channels, payments and guest engagement. The platform integrates with online travel agencies, booking engines and property management systems, allowing properties to manage room inventory, pricing and reservations across multiple sales channels. SiteMinder has a 30 June financial year end.
Business model
EBITDA (AUD $m)
-
50
100
150
200
250
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Subscription
Transaction and other
(35)
(30)
(25)
(20)
(15)
(10)
(5)
-
5
10
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue (AUD $m)
Share price (AUD $)
-
2
4
6
8
10
Nov 21
May 22
Nov 22
May 23
Nov 23
May 24
Nov 24
May 25
Nov 25
May 26
•IPO offer price at $5.06
•Closed at $7.01 on first day of trading
Distribution channels booking.com expedia tripadvisor
•Hotel’s own website
•Global distribution systems (used by travel agents)
•Channel manager: Integrates with the PMS and connects to online booking channels. When a room is booked on one platform, SiteMinder automatically updates availability across all channels to prevent overbooking (subscription revenue)
•Commerce solutions: Suite of revenue optimisation products to get more bookings, better rates, etc. (transactional revenue)
Serves as an ‘all-in-one’ tech solution for smaller accommodation providers. Combines SiteMinder’s core platform capabilities with a PMS to assist with front-desk and other operational functions
Property management systems (PMS)
Software that accommodation providers use to run their day-to-day operations e.g. reservations and guest information
(subscription + transactional revenue)
Share price closed at $3.74 on 12 Jun 26
(+ other products)
(+ more)
Tech Insights #416
SiteMinder
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced and calculated from FactSet and as stated in annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
15 June 2026
Rule of 40 (%)
LTV / CAC (AUD $000s)
Monthly average revenue per user (ARPU) (AUD $)
Number of properties subscribed to SiteMinder’s products (# 000s)
-
10
20
30
40
50
60
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
(24.5%)
(15.0%)
5.1%
17.4%
21.3%
(40%)
(30%)
(20%)
(10%)
-
10%
20%
30%
40%
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
YoY rev growth
Free cash flow margin
Rule of 40
2.1x
3.2x
4.1x
5.4x
6.2x
-
1.5x
3.0x
4.5x
6.0x
7.5x
9.0x
-
5
10
15
20
25
30
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
LTV
CAC
LTV / CAC
75% of management long-term incentives are based on meeting a ‘Rule of 40’ performance measure
5% of management short-term incentives are based on meeting an LTV / CAC performance measure
-
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Subscription ARPU
Transaction ARPU
Silver Fern Farms ANZCO Foods Walmart BHP Rio Tinto SGS Cocacola Pfizer Microsoft Bosch Electrolux Haier
Tech Insights #415
Scott Technology
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
8 June 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
Scott Technology (NZX:SCT) designs and manufactures automated production, robotics and process machinery. Founded in Dunedin in 1913, the company has grown into a global provider of industrial automation, employing more than 600 employees across 10 countries and serving major multinational customers worldwide. It’s operations are organised across four domains: proteins, mining, materials handling, and rest of business (now predominantly appliances). Scott Technology's products and systems are designed to improve productivity, operational efficiency and workplace safety across a range of industrial end markets.
Domains
Revenue by domain (NZD $m)
(5%)
-
5%
10%
15%
20%
25%
(50)
-
50
100
150
200
250
300
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Protein
Minerals
Materials handling
Rest of business
YoY revenue growth
EBITDA (NZD $m) & EBITDA margin (%)
Protein
Food processing automation and robotics for the red meat and poultry industries such as beef boning and poultry trussing machinery.
Revenue: $69m (25%)
Selected key customers:
Minerals
Sample preparation and automation equipment for the minerals industry, including rock crushers, pulverisers and dividers for mining and research.
Revenue: $51m (19%)
Selected key customers:
Materials handling
Warehousing and logistics automation solutions such as palletising, storage and conveyor systems.
Revenue: $123m (45%)
Selected key customers:
Rest of business
Now largely appliance manufacturing from fully automated production lines to standalone equipment units.
Revenue: $32m (11%)
Selected key customers:
-
2%
4%
6%
8%
10%
12%
14%
-
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Tech Insights #415
Scott Technology
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced and calculated from FactSet and annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
8 June 2026
Revenue per employee (NZD $000s)
-
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
500
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Share price (NZD $)
Sales vs service revenue (NZD $m)
Revenue by geography (NZD $m)
-
50
100
150
200
250
300
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
ANZ
America
Asia
Europe
Rest of world
-
0.5
1.0
1.5
2.0
2.5
3.0
3.5
4.0
4.5
Jan 16
Jan 17
Jan 18
Jan 19
Jan 20
Jan 21
Jan 22
Jan 23
Jan 24
Jan 25
Jan 26
23%
26%
27%
28%
29%
-
50
100
150
200
250
300
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Sales
Service
Tech Insights #414
Atlassian
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
25 May 2026
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Overview
This Tech Insights report looks at Atlassian (NASDAQ: TEAM), an Australian-founded enterprise software company whose suite of workplace collaboration and productivity tools are used by teams to manage projects, share internal knowledge, and support operational workflows. Its core products, including Jira, Confluence, and Jira Service Management, are delivered primarily through a subscription-based pricing model, with the Atlassian platform now servicing over 300,000 customers worldwide.
Key products
Annual financials (USD $B)
Jira: The flagship product used by teams to track and manage work, tasks, and projects.
Jira Service Management: An IT Service Management system used to manage employee or customer support requests and technical issues.
Confluence: A shared online workspace where teams store documents, notes, and company knowledge.
Rovo: An AI-powered assistant designed to automate tasks and find information and answers across an organisation’s application stack.
-
5x
10x
15x
20x
25x
30x
35x
40x
45x
50x
Jan 18
Jan 19
Jan 20
Jan 21
Jan 22
Jan 23
Jan 24
Jan 25
Jan 26
Revenue multiple (EV / LTM revenue)
Revenue composition (USD $B)
-
5%
10%
15%
20%
25%
30%
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
Gross profit
Adj. operatingprofit
Adj. operatingprofit margin
+ more
-
6%
12%
18%
24%
30%
36%
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Other
Data centre
Cloud
YoY revenuegrowth
Tech Insights #414
Atlassian
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced and calculated from FactSet and annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. Clare Capital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
25 May 2026
5.2
(0.9)
4.3
(2.7)
(1.1)
(0.6)
(0.1)
1.4
1.2
(1)
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Gross profit
R&D
S&M
G&A
Operating loss
Stock-based comp
Adj. operating profit
Share price (USD $)
XXX
-
100
200
300
400
500
Jan 18
Jan 19
Jan 20
Jan 21
Jan 22
Jan 23
Jan 24
Jan 25
Jan 26
Share price
Acquisition announced
# of customers with greater than $10,000 in Cloud ARR
-
10,000
20,000
30,000
40,000
50,000
60,000
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY25 P&L waterfall (USD $B)
Tech Insights #413
WiseTech
Page 1 of 2
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
18 May 2026
WiseTech daily share price and announced acquisitions (AUD $)
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Subscribe and see previous reports at This week’s Tech Insights report looks at WiseTech Global, an ASX-listed global logistics software provider best known for its CargoWise platform, which supports freight forwarding, customs, warehousing and broader international supply chain workflows. The first page looks at WiseTech’s share price and acquisition history. The second page looks at WiseTech’s financial performance over the last six financial years, with a particular focus on operating geographies and expenses. WiseTech has a June 30 balance date and reports in USD.
Overview
Completed acquisitions by calendar year across operating regions (#)
-
4
8
12
16
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Legend
Europe, Middle East & Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
In August 2025, WiseTech completed the acquisition of NYSE-listed E2open for USD $3.30 a share, equating to an enterprise value of USD $2.1 billion.
-
25
50
75
100
125
150
Jan 17
Jan 18
Jan 19
Jan 20
Jan 21
Jan 22
Jan 23
Jan 24
Jan 25
Jan 26
WiseTech aggressively pursued acquisitions through 2017 and 2018.
WiseTech’s closing share price peaked in November 2024 at ~$139.
Legend
Share price
Acquisition announced
clarecapital.co.nz/tech-insights
Page 2 of 2
Subscribe and see previous reports at Tech Insights #413
WiseTech
Mergers & acquisitionsCorporate finance advisoryCapital raising
18 May 2026
Disclaimer The information provided in this report has been sourced from FactSet, company announcements, and annual reports. Clare Capital holds no responsibility over the actual numbers. ClareCapital is not an Authorised Financial Adviser. If you are making investment decisions you should seek appropriate personalised financial advice.
Revenue through time (USD $m)
Expense base as a % of revenue
Revenue to EBITDA waterfall (USD $m) – FY20 versus FY25 (June year end)
FY20
FY25
Change ($m)
Revenue
CTS
Gross profit
R&D
S&M
G&A
EBITDA
-
10%
20%
30%
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
R&D / revenue
S&M / revenue
CTS / revenue
G&A / revenue
-
200
400
600
800
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
54
(59)
(42)
(77)
232
(56)
288
-
100
200
300
291
(143)
(52)
(185)
671
(108)
779
-
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
237
(84)
(10)
(108)
439
(52)
491
-
100
200
300
400
500
Legend
Europe, Middle East & Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific

